Building a Better World One Student at a Time

Welcome


Headlines

Announcements

  •  
    CONGRATULATIONS

    MATH DERBY WINNERS!

    Kindergarten

    Kindergarten Math Derby Winners 2015

    1st - Quaderius Collins (Allen)  *  2nd - Caasi Hill (Archie)
    3rd - Jacorian Mabry (Wood-Thuston)
    4th - Amaria Radford (Archie)  *  5th - Allivia Wimberly (Clayton)
     
     First Grade
     First Grade Math Derby Winners 2015
     1st - Jerome Reed (Stitt)  *  2nd - Tanireah Hemphill (Burrell)
    3rd - Alexander Arroyo (Burrell)
    4th - Jasmine Collins (Burrell)  *  5th - Nazarei McGraw (Toney)
     
     
    Second Grade
    Second Grade Math Derby Winners  
    1st - Jakayla Mabry (Harris)  *  2nd - Zakya McKinney (Harris) 
    3rd - Aubrianna Callens (Gbargaye)
    4th - Larissa Rosales (Bean)  *  5th - Tyree Merrill (Richardson)
     
     
     
     
     Third Grade
     
     Fourth Grade Math Derby winners 2015
    1st - Alan Orozco (Kent)  *  2nd - Niaja Matthews (Nilsen)
    3rd - Annett Perez (Bonds)
    4th - Monterrious Watkins (Bonds)  *  5th - Antonio Juan, Jr. (Nilsen)
     
    Fourth Grade
    Fourth grade Math Derby winners 2015  
     1st - Alan Orozco (Kent)  *  2nd - Niaja Matthews (Nilsen)
    3rd - Annett Perez (Bonds)
    4th - Monterrious Watkins (Bonds)  *  5th - Antonio Juan, Jr. (Nilsen)
     
     
    Fifth Grade
    Fifth Grade Math Derby Winners 2015
    1st - McCaleb Williams (Wilson)  *  2nd - D'Coreyonne Hall (Walker)
    3rd - Jaden Tarrant (Walker)
    4th - A'Nighjha Hood (Jackson)  *  5th - Raysean Taylor (Jackson)
     
     
     

    Comments (-1)
  • Weekly Attendance Awards for March 16-20

    PACESETTERS' AWARD FOR ATTENDANCE

    Ms. McCurdy-Lomax's 4th grade class
    average attendance of 98%
     

    GOLD AWARD

    Ms. Kelly-Weaver's 3rd grade class
    Mr. Jone's 7th grade class
     

    BLUE AWARD

    Ms. Gbargaye's 2nd grade class
     

    YELLOW AWARD

    Ms. Nilson's 4th grade class

     
     
     
    Comments (-1)
    • School hours are from 8 am to 3:45 pm. Anyone arriving after 8:00 is considered tardy.  Students arriving after 8:15 must check in at the office for a tardy slip.
    • No early check out after 2:30 pm.
    • If your child or children ride home from school, pick up is in the back of the school.
    • Car riders are dismissed at 3:55 pm. 
    • You should have a number card to hang from your rear view mirror.
    • Please remember, cell phone use is not allowed in the car pick-up line.
    • Parents must remain in their cars in the carpool lane.
    • Parents may not walk up to retrieve their child from the car pool line.

     

    Thank you for helping us keep our students and staff safe!!
     
    Comments (-1)